What if someone tries to destroy, mutilate, or hide someone’s will?
[…] What if someone tries to destroy, mutilate, or hide someone’s will?

What if someone tries to destroy someone’s will? Can they get in trouble for that?It is illegal to destroy someone’s will. If you're found guilty of destroying, hiding, or damaging someone’s will, you can face up to 5 years in prison and fined hundreds, or even thousands, of dollars. The amount of fine will be decided by the court according to D.C. Code § 22-3571.01.
You can have a look at the relevant law –

D.C. Code § 18-112 reads:

“Whoever, during the life or after the death of the testator, for a fraudulent purpose, takes and carries away, or destroys, mutilates, or secretes, a testamentary instrument, shall be imprisoned not more than five years. In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in [§ 22-3571.01].”

D.C. Code § 22-3571.01reads:

“Fines for criminal offenses.